Please note this is a draft programme, and is subject to change.

Parallel sessions are now open for booking (login using the details you were given when registering).

Wednesday 8th April

10:00am – 12:05am
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
PC Cluster
Chair
60m Theme
Welcome Event (Room TBC)
&
Tours of Newcastle University Library
10.00am-11.00am
60m Theme Research based IL IL and employabilty Creative approaches to IL Outreach and collaboration Delivering IL through new technologies
11.05am-12.05pm

 

Jane Secker, Emma Coonan, Merinda Kaye Hensley, Sarah McNicol & Emily Shields

 

Gillian Siddall

 

Lily Tororinova

A picture’s worth: visual literacy as a key component of information literacy

 

Megan O’Hearn, Susanne Jennings, Tanya Zhimbiev, Vicky Brown & Clare Hills-Nova

 

Trudi Jacobson & Kelsey O’Brien
.
2.40pm – 3.10pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Chair
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL IL and employability Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s
2.40pm-  3.10pm

 

Bethany Logan & Antony Groves

 

Charity Dove & Sarah Nicholas

 

Diane Bell, Alex Asman, Samantha Halford & Catherine Radbourne

 

Silvia Vong & Vincci Lui

 

Natasha Skeen
3.10pm – 3.40pm – Refreshment break
3.40pm – 5.05pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Chair
30m Theme
Research based IL
Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s Delivering IL through new technologies Creative approaches to IL
3.40pm- 4.10pm

Digital literacy provision across the sector – UCISA benchmarking survey results and feedback

 

Rebecca McCready & Annette Webb

 

Thomas Casserly & Deborah Breen

 

Kari Morley

 

Denise Turner

 

Darren Flynn (60 minutes)
45m Theme Research based IL Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s Developing IL through new technologies
4.20pm- 5.05pm

 

Erin Alcock & Kathryn Rose

 

Geoff Walton, Alke Gröppel-Wegener & Lesley Raven

 

Sara Bird & Gillian Johnston

 

Cynthia Tysick & Kathleen Quinlivan

.

Thursday 9th April

12:00pm – 1.00pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Room 5
Chair
60m Theme IL and employability All IL for under 18s Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Research based IL
12.00pm -
1.00pm

 

Stéphane Goldstein, Charlie Inskip, Jane Secker & Geoff Walton

 

Emma Coonan & Liz McCarthy

 

Sarah Pavey

 

Helen Blanchett, Lisa-Jane Ashes, Christine Stevenson & Leanne Young

 

Jonathan White, Maria Carnegie & David Canham

 

Elizabeth Tilley & Helen Murphy
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch
1.15pm – 1.45pm CILIP Information Literacy Group AGM
2.00pm – 3.25pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
B.32
Chair
45m Theme Research based IL Outreach and collaboration IL for under 18s Creative approaches to IL All
2.00pm- 2.45pm

 

Iain Baird, Frances Porritt & Ethan Lumb

 

Susan Halfpenny & David Brown

 

Carol Webb

 

Claire Stewart

 

Teachmeet (75 minutes)

30m Theme Research based IL IL and employability Research based IL Creative approaches to IL
2.55pm- 3.25pm

 

Emily Wheeler & Pam McKinney

 

Rosie Sellwood & Anna Connell

 

Sam Aston & Jacqui DaCosta

 

Michelle Schneider & Anika Easy

.3.25pm – 3.55pm – Refreshment break

3.55pm – 5.05pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Chair
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Outreach and collaboration Delivering IL through new technologies IL and employability Creative approaches to IL
3.55pm- 4.25pm

 

Emma Farrow

 

Jane Falconer

 

Kirstie Preest, Isla Kuhn, Catherine Reid & Ryan Cronin

 

Michael Latham & Mike Ewen
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s Creative approaches to IL
4.35pm- 5.05pm

 

Michelle Walker

 

Jennie Blake

 

John Pal, Anna Goatman & John Hynes

 

Elaine Bean

 

Mandy Cumbridge, Jan Morgan & Karen Ellis-Reese

.

Friday 10th April

9.30am – 10.40am
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Chair
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Delivering IL through new technologies Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s
9.30am- 10.00am

 

Clare McCluskey & Victoria Watt

 

Jennifer Wilson & Eric Howard

 

Barbara McCormack

 

Geoff Walton & Alison Pickard (60 minutes)
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Delivering IL through new technologies IL and employability
10.10am- 10.40am

 

Emma Lawler & Heather Cooper

 

Jane Shelley & Anne Weist

 

Karina Bradshaw

 

Charles Inskip
.
1.30pm – 2.15pm
Lecture Theatre
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
Chair
45m Theme Research based IL Creative approaches to IL Outreach and collaboration IL for under 18s Research based IL
1.30pm- 2.15pm

 

Geoff Walton & Eleanor Johnston

 

Leanne Young & Klaire Purvis

 

Alison Pickard, Becky Cole, Francesca Oldfield & Sharon Traill

 

Ellie Roberts, Heather Barker & Simon Lambe

 

Antony Groves

 

Teachmeet