Please note this is a draft programme, and is subject to change.

Download pdfs for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday‘s Sessions.

Wednesday 8th April

10:00am – 12:05am
Armstrong 2.16
Bedson B.30
Bedson G.33
Bedson B.29
Armstrong 1.64
Chair Moira Bent Aimee Cook Nancy Graham Helen Webster  Nigel Morgan
60m Theme
Welcome Event (Bedson B.32)
&
10.00am-11.00am
60m Theme Research based IL IL and employabilty Creative approaches to IL Outreach and collaboration Delivering IL through new technologies
11.05am-12.05pm

 

Jane Secker, Emma Coonan, Merinda Kaye Hensley, Sarah McNicol & Emily Shields

 

Gillian Siddall

 

Lily Tororinova

A picture’s worth: visual literacy as a key component of information literacy

 

Megan O’Hearn, Susanne Jennings, Tanya Zhimbiev, Vicky Brown & Clare Hills-Nova

 

Trudi Jacobson & Kelsey O’Brien
.
2.40pm – 3.10pm
Bedson B.32
Armstrong G.42
Bedson G.34
Bedson G.36
Bedson G.33
Chair Becky Mogg Jacqui DaCosta Lina Nemanyte Louise Gordon  Jacqueline Geekie
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL IL and employability Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s
2.40pm- 3.10pm

 

Bethany Logan & Antony Groves

 

Charity Dove & Sarah Nicholas

 

Diane Bell, Alex Asman, Samantha Halford & Catherine Radbourne

 

Silvia Vong & Vincci Lui

 

Natasha Skeen
3.10pm – 3.40pm – Refreshment break (Armstrong – Kings Hall)
3.40pm – 5.05pm
Bedson G.36
Bedson 1.48
Bedson G.33
Bedson G.34
Bedson B.30
Chair  Nancy Graham Sam Aston  Jacqui DaCosta Rosie Jones  Emily Shields
30m Theme
Research based IL
Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s Delivering IL through new technologies Creative approaches to IL
3.40pm- 4.10pm Digital literacy provision across the sector – UCISA benchmarking survey results and feedback

Rebecca McCready & Annette Webb

 

Thomas Casserly & Deborah Breen

 

Kari Morley

 

Denise Turner

 

Darren Flynn (60 minutes)
45m Theme Research based IL Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s
4.20pm- 5.05pm

 

Erin Alcock & Kathryn Rose

 

Geoff Walton, Alke Gröppel-Wegener & Lesley Raven

 

Sara Bird & Gillian Johnston

.

Thursday 9th April

12:00pm – 1.00pm
Bedson 1.46
Bedson B.29
Bedson G.33
Bedson B.30
Bedson G.34
Bedson 1.48
Chair  Jacqueline Geekie  Nancy Graham  Rosie Jones Lina Nemanyte Rowena Macrae-Gibson  Dan Pullinger
60m Theme IL and employability All IL for under 18s Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Research based IL
12.00pm -
1.00pm

 

Stéphane Goldstein, Charlie Inskip, Jane Secker & Geoff Walton

 

Emma Coonan & Liz McCarthy

 

Sarah Pavey

 

Helen Blanchett, Lisa-Jane Ashes, Christine Stevenson & Leanne Young

 

Jonathan White, Maria Carnegie & David Canham

 

Elizabeth Tilley & Helen Murphy
1:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch (Armstrong – Kings Hall)
1.15pm – 1.45pm CILIP Information Literacy Group AGM (Armstrong – Recital Room)
2.00pm – 3.25pm
Bedson 1.46
Bedson B.30
Bedson B.29
Armstrong 2.16
Bedson B.32
Chair  Emily Shields Becky Mogg Sam Aston Claire Packham Nigel Morgan/Rosie Jones
45m Theme Research based IL Outreach and collaboration IL for under 18s Creative approaches to IL All
2.00pm- 2.45pm

 

Iain Baird, Frances Porritt & Ethan Lumb

 

Susan Halfpenny & David Brown

 

Carol Webb

 

Claire Stewart
Teachmeet (75 minutes)
30m Theme Research based IL IL and employability Research based IL Creative approaches to IL
2.55pm- 3.25pm

 

Emily Wheeler & Pam McKinney

 

Rosie Sellwood & Anna Connell

 

Sam Aston & Jacqui DaCosta

 

Michelle Schneider & Anika Easy

.3.25pm – 3.55pm – Refreshment break (Armstrong – Kings Hall)

3.55pm – 5.05pm
Bedson 1.48
Armstrong 2.16
Bedson G.36
Bedson G.33
Bedson B.32
Chair Rowena Macrae-Gibson  Lucy Keating Jennifer Ford Nicola Scott Emily Shields
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Outreach and collaboration Delivering IL through new technologies IL and employability Creative approaches to IL
3.55pm- 4.25pm

 

Emma Farrow

 

Jane Falconer

 

Kirstie Preest, Isla Kuhn, Catherine Reid & Ryan Cronin

 

Michael Latham & Mike Ewen
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s Creative approaches to IL
4.35pm- 5.05pm

 

Michelle Walker

 

Jennie Blake

 

John Pal, Anna Goatman & John Hynes

 

Elaine Bean

 

Mandy Cumbridge, Jan Morgan & Karen Ellis-Reese

.

Friday 10th April

9.30am – 10.40am
Bedson G.36
Armstrong 2.16
Bedson B.32
Bedson 1.48
Bedson B.29
Chair  Catherine McManamon  Claire Packham Louise Gordon Melanie Wood Aimee Cook
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Delivering IL through new technologies Creative approaches to IL IL for under 18s
9.30am- 10.00am

 

Clare McCluskey & Victoria Watt

 

Jennifer Wilson & Eric Howard

 

Barbara McCormack

 

Geoff Walton & Alison Pickard (60 minutes)
30m Theme Outreach and collaboration Creative approaches to IL Delivering IL through new technologies IL and employability
10.10am- 10.40am

 

Emma Lawler & Heather Cooper

 

Jane Shelley & Anne Weist

 

Karina Bradshaw

 

Charles Inskip
.
1.30pm – 2.15pm
Armstrong 2.16
Bedson B.32
Bedson G.34
Bedson B.30
Bedson G.36
Chair  Lucy Keating Sam Aston  Dan Pullinger  Nicola Scott Louise Makin
45m Theme Research based IL Creative approaches to IL Outreach and collaboration IL for under 18s Research based IL
1.30pm- 2.15pm

 

Geoff Walton & Eleanor Johnston

 

Leanne Young & Klaire Purvis

 

Alison Pickard, Becky Cole, Francesca Oldfield & Sharon Traill

 

Ellie Roberts, Heather Barker & Simon Lambe

 

Antony Groves

 

Teachmeet